Skip to content
Aces of Thunder - Should you buy now or wait? Purchase decision analysis

Aces of Thunder

Gaijin EntertainmentReleased February 3, 2026
ActionSimulationSingleplayerMultiplayer3DWar
GameValio recommendation42Wait for Sale

Not the best time to jump in. Prices tend to drop, and this one hasn't hit its sweet spot yet.

  • Losing players
  • Could be cheaper
  • No discount
Why “Wait for Sale”
42out of 100

The ring is the score: filled up to 42 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.

  1. Skip This
  2. Wait for Sale
  3. Maybe
  4. Worth It
  5. Great Deal

Where to buy

2 stores · lowest price first

Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.

Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money

Behind the recommendation

How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.

Value47/100
  • $29.99: mid-range price

Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.

Price history
Now $29.99Lowest recorded $17.99
Quality50/100
  • 58% positive (1,173 reviews): mixed opinions
  • 1,173 reviews: solid data foundation

Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.

Steam review score 58% · MixedPositive 677Negative 496
Popularity25/100
  • Players down 54% in recent days
  • 6 concurrent players: niche audience

Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.

Daily peak concurrent players
Players now 6Peak in period 29

Game details

Developers
Gaijin Entertainment
Publishers
Gaijin Network Ltd
Release date
February 3, 2026
Platforms
Windows
Achievements
35
Steam recs
1,177
Official website
acesofthunder.com
Supported languages
13 languagesSee the list

English · French · Italian · German · Spanish - Spain · Russian · Hungarian · Japanese · Korean · Polish · Portuguese - Brazil · Portuguese - Portugal · Simplified Chinese

Categories
Single-player, Multi-player, PvP +5See the list

Single-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Steam Achievements · VR Supported · Partial Controller Support · Family Sharing

PC requirements Recommended

OS
Windows 10/11 (64bit)
Processor
Intel i7 / AMD Ryzen 7 or better
Memory
16 GB RAM
Graphics
Nvidia RTX 3070 TI or higher / AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT or better
DirectX
Version 12
Network
Broadband Internet connection
Storage
20 GB available space
VR Support
OpenXR
Additional Notes
VR headset optional

Downloadable content 3

Frequently asked questions

Is Aces of Thunder worth buying?

Not the best time to jump in. Prices tend to drop, and this one hasn't hit its sweet spot yet.

Where can I buy Aces of Thunder cheapest?

The best current deal for Aces of Thunder is on Steam for $29.99.

What type of game is Aces of Thunder?

Aces of Thunder is categorized as: Action, Simulation.

What platforms is Aces of Thunder available on?

Aces of Thunder is available on: Windows.

When was Aces of Thunder released?

Aces of Thunder was released on February 3, 2026.

How many people are playing Aces of Thunder?

According to recent data, Aces of Thunder has approximately 6 concurrent players 23 hours ago.

Who made Aces of Thunder?

Developed by: Gaijin Entertainment

Published by: Gaijin Network Ltd

What are the best deals for Aces of Thunder?

We're currently tracking 2 deals for Aces of Thunder across different stores:

  • Steam: $29.99
  • Kinguin: $34.26
What games are similar to Aces of Thunder?