Skip to content
Tower Wizard - Should you buy now or wait? Purchase decision analysis

Tower Wizard

BarribobReleased June 19, 2025
StrategyIndieSimulationRPGSingleplayerBuilding
GameValio recommendation59Maybe

A fair option right now, though it's not quite compelling enough to jump on immediately.

  • Gaining popularity
  • Well received (8,944 reviews)
  • Could be cheaper
Why “Maybe”
59out of 100

The ring is the score: filled up to 59 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.

  1. Skip This
  2. Wait for Sale
  3. Maybe
  4. Worth It
  5. Great Deal

Where to buy

1 store · lowest price first

Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.

Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money

Behind the recommendation

How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.

Value50/100
  • R$10.49: very accessible price
  • Historical low: R$7.86: room for better deals

Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.

Price history
Now R$10.49Lowest recorded R$7.86
Quality77/100
  • 97% positive (8,944 reviews): overwhelmingly positive
  • 8,944 reviews: solid data foundation

Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.

Steam review score 97% · Overwhelmingly PositivePositive 9kNegative 291
Popularity32/100
  • Players down 30% in recent days
  • 154 concurrent players: smaller but active

Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.

Daily peak concurrent players
Players now 137Peak in period 224

Game details

Developers
Barribob
Publishers
Barribob
Release date
June 19, 2025
Platforms
Windows
Achievements
12
Steam recs
8,748
Official website
barribob.github.io
Supported languages
8 languages, 8 with full audioSee the list

English (audio) · French (audio) · German (audio) · Japanese (audio) · Portuguese - Brazil (audio) · Russian (audio) · Simplified Chinese (audio) · Spanish - Latin America (audio)

Categories
Single-player, Steam Achievements, Adjustable Text Size +7See the list

Single-player · Steam Achievements · Adjustable Text Size · Color Alternatives · Custom Volume Controls · Mouse Only Option · Playable without Timed Input · Save Anytime · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing

Frequently asked questions

Is Tower Wizard worth buying?

A fair option right now, though it's not quite compelling enough to jump on immediately.

Where can I buy Tower Wizard cheapest?

The best current deal for Tower Wizard is on Steam for R$10.49.

What type of game is Tower Wizard?

Tower Wizard is categorized as: Strategy, Indie, Simulation, RPG.

What platforms is Tower Wizard available on?

Tower Wizard is available on: Windows.

When was Tower Wizard released?

Tower Wizard was released on June 19, 2025.

How many people are playing Tower Wizard?

According to recent data, Tower Wizard has approximately 137 concurrent players 54 minutes ago.

Who made Tower Wizard?

Developed by: Barribob

Published by: Barribob

What games are similar to Tower Wizard?

If you like Tower Wizard, you might also enjoy these games: