Skip to content
Synthwave Burnout - Should you buy now or wait? Purchase decision analysis

Synthwave Burnout

Whale Rock GamesReleased September 19, 2025
ActionIndieSportsRacingSingleplayer3D
GameValio recommendation64Maybe

Not urgent, but worth watching: it's in a reasonable spot without being an obvious must-buy.

  • Losing players
  • Mixed reviews (764 reviews)
  • Great value
Why “Maybe”
64out of 100

The ring is the score: filled up to 64 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.

  1. Skip This
  2. Wait for Sale
  3. Maybe
  4. Worth It
  5. Great Deal

Where to buy

4 stores · lowest price first

Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.

Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money

Behind the recommendation

How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.

Value79/100
  • R$3.37: very accessible price
  • 96% off: deep discount

Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.

Price history
Now R$3.37Lowest recorded R$2.06Full price R$74.99
Quality61/100
  • 74% positive (764 reviews): mostly positive
  • 764 reviews: decent but potentially skewed

Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.

Steam review score 74% · Mostly PositivePositive 566Negative 198
Popularity46/100

Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.

Daily peak concurrent players
Players now —Peak in period 91

Game details

Developers
Whale Rock Games
Publishers
Whale Rock Games
Release date
September 19, 2025
Platforms
Windows
Achievements
5
Steam recs
751
Supported languages
12 languagesSee the list

English · French · Italian · German · Spanish - Spain · Traditional Chinese · Simplified Chinese · Korean · Polish · Russian · Turkish · Japanese

Categories
Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support +4See the list

Single-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Camera Comfort · Playable without Timed Input · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing

PC requirements Recommended

OS
Windows 10, 11 (x64)
Processor
Intel core i5-10xxx
Memory
8 GB RAM
Graphics
GeForce GTX 1630
DirectX
Version 11
Storage
8 GB available space

Frequently asked questions

Is Synthwave Burnout worth buying?

Not urgent, but worth watching: it's in a reasonable spot without being an obvious must-buy.

Where can I buy Synthwave Burnout cheapest?

The best current deal for Synthwave Burnout is on Kinguin for R$3.37.

That's a 96% discount.

What type of game is Synthwave Burnout?

Synthwave Burnout is categorized as: Action, Indie, Sports, Racing.

What platforms is Synthwave Burnout available on?

Synthwave Burnout is available on: Windows.

When was Synthwave Burnout released?

Synthwave Burnout was released on September 19, 2025.

How many people are playing Synthwave Burnout?

According to recent data, Synthwave Burnout has approximately 0 concurrent players 10 hours ago.

Is Synthwave Burnout on sale right now?

Synthwave Burnout is currently 96% off on Kinguin for R$3.37.

Who made Synthwave Burnout?

Developed by: Whale Rock Games

Published by: Whale Rock Games

What are the best deals for Synthwave Burnout?

We're currently tracking 4 deals for Synthwave Burnout across different stores:

  • Kinguin: R$3.37 (-96%)
  • GamersGate: R$3.53 (-95%)
  • Steam: R$7.49 (-90%)
  • GreenManGaming: R$74.99
What games are similar to Synthwave Burnout?

If you like Synthwave Burnout, you might also enjoy these games: