Skip to content
STAR WARS™ Battlefront - Should you buy now or wait? Purchase decision analysis

STAR WARS™ Battlefront

DICEReleased June 11, 2020
ActionStrategyAdventureSingleplayerMultiplayerPvP
GameValio recommendation65Maybe

Not urgent, but worth watching: it's in a reasonable spot without being an obvious must-buy.

  • Losing players
  • Well received (5,225 reviews)
  • Great value
Why “Maybe”
65out of 100

The ring is the score: filled up to 65 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.

  1. Skip This
  2. Wait for Sale
  3. Maybe
  4. Worth It
  5. Great Deal

Where to buy

2 stores · lowest price first

Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.

Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money

Behind the recommendation

How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.

Value78/100
  • $5.39: very accessible price
  • 73% off: solid discount
  • Near historical low ($4.99)

Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.

Price history
Now $5.39Lowest recorded $4.99Full price $19.99
Quality78/100
  • 80% positive (5,225 reviews): mostly positive
  • Metacritic 76/100: generally favorable from critics
  • 5,225 reviews: solid data foundation

Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.

Steam review score 80% · Very PositivePositive 4kNegative 1k
Popularity30/100
  • Players up 29% in recent days
  • 40 concurrent players: niche audience

Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.

Daily peak concurrent players
Players now 19Peak in period 60

Game details

Developers
DICE
Publishers
Electronic Arts
Release date
June 11, 2020
Platforms
Windows
Achievements
63
Steam recs
5,213
Supported languages
11 languages, 7 with full audioSee the list

English (audio) · French (audio) · Italian (audio) · German · Arabic · Polish · Portuguese - Brazil (audio) · Russian (audio) · Spanish - Latin America (audio) · Traditional Chinese · Spanish - Spain (audio)

Categories
Single-player, Multi-player, PvP +4See the list

Single-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards

PC requirements Recommended

OS
OS: 64-bit Windows 10 or later
Processor
Processor (Intel): Intel i5 6600 or equivalent
Memory
16 GB RAM
Graphics
Graphics card (NVIDIA): nVidia GeForce GTX 970 4GB Graphics card (AMD): AMD Radeon R9 290 4GB
DirectX
Version 11
Network
Broadband Internet connection
Storage
40 GB available space

Frequently asked questions

Is STAR WARS™ Battlefront worth buying?

Not urgent, but worth watching: it's in a reasonable spot without being an obvious must-buy.

Where can I buy STAR WARS™ Battlefront cheapest?

The best current deal for STAR WARS™ Battlefront is on Loaded for $5.39.

That's a 73% discount.

What type of game is STAR WARS™ Battlefront?

STAR WARS™ Battlefront is categorized as: Action, Strategy, Adventure.

What platforms is STAR WARS™ Battlefront available on?

STAR WARS™ Battlefront is available on: Windows.

When was STAR WARS™ Battlefront released?

STAR WARS™ Battlefront was released on June 11, 2020.

How many people are playing STAR WARS™ Battlefront?

According to recent data, STAR WARS™ Battlefront has approximately 19 concurrent players 7 hours ago.

Is STAR WARS™ Battlefront on sale right now?

STAR WARS™ Battlefront is currently 73% off on Loaded for $5.39.

Who made STAR WARS™ Battlefront?

Developed by: DICE

Published by: Electronic Arts

What are the best deals for STAR WARS™ Battlefront?

We're currently tracking 2 deals for STAR WARS™ Battlefront across different stores:

  • Loaded: $5.39 (-73%)
  • Steam: $19.99
What games are similar to STAR WARS™ Battlefront?

If you like STAR WARS™ Battlefront, you might also enjoy these games: