Skip to content
PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy - Should you buy now or wait? Purchase decision analysis

PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy

Q-Games Ltd.Released August 3, 2015
ActionStrategyCasualIndieBase BuildingMultiplayer
GameValio recommendation47Wait for Sale

Not the best time to jump in. Prices tend to drop, and this one hasn't hit its sweet spot yet.

  • Losing players
  • Has been cheaper before
  • 75 % off
Why “Wait for Sale”
47out of 100

The ring is the score: filled up to 47 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.

  1. Skip This
  2. Wait for Sale
  3. Maybe
  4. Worth It
  5. Great Deal

Where to buy

2 stores · lowest price first

Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.

Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money

Behind the recommendation

How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.

Value39/100
  • $2.47: very accessible price
  • 75% off: deep discount
  • Historical low: $1.99: room for better deals

Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.

Price history
Now $2.47Lowest recorded $1.99Full price $9.99
Quality71/100
  • 77% positive (811 reviews): mostly positive
  • Metacritic 68/100: mixed reception from critics
  • 811 reviews: decent but potentially skewed

Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.

Steam review score 77% · Mostly PositivePositive 628Negative 183
Popularity24/100
  • Players down 29% in recent days
  • 5 concurrent players: niche audience

Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.

Daily peak concurrent players
Players now 5Peak in period 11

Game details

Developers
Q-Games Ltd.
Publishers
Q-Games Ltd.
Release date
August 3, 2015
Platforms
Windows
Achievements
32
Steam recs
807
Official website
nomnomgalaxy.com
Supported languages
6 languagesSee the list

English · Japanese · French · Italian · German · Spanish - Spain

Categories
Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op +11See the list

Single-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Online Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Steam Leaderboards · Remote Play on TV · Remote Play Together · Family Sharing

PC requirements Recommended

OS *
Windows 7
Processor
Intel Core i7
Memory
6 GB RAM
Graphics
GeForce GTX 570
DirectX
Version 10
Storage
650 MB available space

Frequently asked questions

Is PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy worth buying?

Not the best time to jump in. Prices tend to drop, and this one hasn't hit its sweet spot yet.

Where can I buy PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy cheapest?

The best current deal for PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy is on Kinguin for $2.47.

That's a 75% discount.

What type of game is PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy?

PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy is categorized as: Action, Strategy, Casual, Indie.

What platforms is PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy available on?

PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy is available on: Windows.

When was PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy released?

PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy was released on August 3, 2015.

How many people are playing PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy?

According to recent data, PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy has approximately 5 concurrent players 9 hours ago.

Is PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy on sale right now?

PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy is currently 75% off on Kinguin for $2.47.

Who made PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy?

Developed by: Q-Games Ltd.

Published by: Q-Games Ltd.

What are the best deals for PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy?

We're currently tracking 2 deals for PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy across different stores:

  • Kinguin: $2.47 (-75%)
  • Steam: $9.99
What games are similar to PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy?

If you like PixelJunk™ Nom Nom Galaxy, you might also enjoy these games: