
Painkiller: Black Edition
Worth keeping an eye on. Currently sitting in a decent spot, but not quite a must-buy just yet.
- Losing players
- Well received (1,936 reviews)
- Great value
The ring is the score: filled up to 60 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.
- Skip This
- Wait for Sale
- Maybe
- Worth It
- Great Deal
Where to buy
4 stores · lowest price first
Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.
Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money
Behind the recommendation
How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.
- $1.83: very accessible price
- 82% off: deep discount
Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.
- 89% positive (1,936 reviews): very positive reception
- 1,936 reviews: solid data foundation
Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.
- Players down 82% in recent days
- 4 concurrent players: niche audience
Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.
Game details
- Developers
- People Can Fly
- Publishers
- Prime Matter
- Release date
- January 24, 2007
- Platforms
- Windows
- Steam recs
- 1,913
- Official website
- www.painkillergame.com
- Supported languages
4 languagesSee the list
English · French · German · Spanish - Spain
- Categories
Family Sharing
Family Sharing
Like this? Try these.
View allSame genres, similar reception.
Frequently asked questions
Is Painkiller: Black Edition worth buying?
Worth keeping an eye on. Currently sitting in a decent spot, but not quite a must-buy just yet.
Where can I buy Painkiller: Black Edition cheapest?
The best current deal for Painkiller: Black Edition is on Kinguin for $1.83.
That's a 82% discount.
What type of game is Painkiller: Black Edition?
Painkiller: Black Edition is categorized as: Action.
What platforms is Painkiller: Black Edition available on?
Painkiller: Black Edition is available on: Windows.
When was Painkiller: Black Edition released?
Painkiller: Black Edition was released on January 24, 2007.
How many people are playing Painkiller: Black Edition?
According to recent data, Painkiller: Black Edition has approximately 13 concurrent players 5 hours ago.
Is Painkiller: Black Edition on sale right now?
Painkiller: Black Edition is currently 82% off on Kinguin for $1.83.
Who made Painkiller: Black Edition?
Developed by: People Can Fly
Published by: Prime Matter
What are the best deals for Painkiller: Black Edition?
We're currently tracking 4 deals for Painkiller: Black Edition across different stores:
- Kinguin: $1.83 (-82%)
- Loaded: $1.99 (-80%)
- Gamivo: $2.03 (-80%)
- Steam: $9.99







