Skip to content
Okami HD - Should you buy now or wait? Purchase decision analysis

Okami HD

CAPCOM Co., Ltd.Released December 12, 2017
GameValio recommendation70Worth It

This one's in a good spot right now, delivering on quality with a price that makes sense.

  • Niche gem - loved by fans, smaller community
  • Fan favorite (8,273 reviews)
  • 69 % off
Why “Worth It”
70out of 100

The ring is the score: filled up to 70 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.

  1. Skip This
  2. Wait for Sale
  3. Maybe
  4. Worth It
  5. Great Deal

Where to buy

7 stores · lowest price first

Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.

Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money

Behind the recommendation

How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.

Value67/100
  • $6.20: very accessible price
  • 69% off: solid discount
  • Near historical low ($5.55)

Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.

Price history
Now $6.20Lowest recorded $5.55Full price $19.99
Quality93/100
  • 93% positive (8,273 reviews): very positive reception
  • Metacritic 92/100: critics unanimous, one of the best
  • 8,273 reviews: solid data foundation

Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.

Steam review score 93% · Very PositivePositive 8kNegative 604
Popularity32/100
  • 61 concurrent players: niche audience

Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.

Daily peak concurrent players
Players now 51Peak in period 104

Game details

Developers
CAPCOM Co., Ltd.
Publishers
CAPCOM Co., Ltd.
Release date
December 12, 2017
Platforms
Windows
Achievements
51
Steam recs
8,205
Supported languages
4 languagesSee the list

English · French · German · Japanese

Categories
Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support +3See the list

Single-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing

PC requirements Recommended

OS
WINDOWS® 10 (64-BIT Required)
Processor
Intel® Core™ i7 3770 3.4GHz
Memory
8 GB RAM
Graphics
NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 950
DirectX
Version 11
Storage
34 GB available space
Sound Card
DirectSound compatible (must support DirectX® 9.0c or higher)

Frequently asked questions

Is Okami HD worth buying?

This one's in a good spot right now, delivering on quality with a price that makes sense.

Where can I buy Okami HD cheapest?

The best current deal for Okami HD is on Gamivo for $6.20.

That's a 69% discount.

What type of game is Okami HD?

Okami HD is categorized as: Adventure.

What platforms is Okami HD available on?

Okami HD is available on: Windows.

When was Okami HD released?

Okami HD was released on December 12, 2017.

How many people are playing Okami HD?

According to recent data, Okami HD has approximately 51 concurrent players 3 hours ago.

Is Okami HD on sale right now?

Okami HD is currently 69% off on Gamivo for $6.20.

Who made Okami HD?

Developed by: CAPCOM Co., Ltd.

Published by: CAPCOM Co., Ltd.

What are the best deals for Okami HD?

We're currently tracking 7 deals for Okami HD across different stores:

  • Gamivo: $6.20 (-69%)
  • Loaded: $7.99 (-60%)
  • Steam: $9.99 (-50%)
  • Kinguin: $16.81 (-16%)
  • Eneba: $17.93 (-10%)
What games are similar to Okami HD?

If you like Okami HD, you might also enjoy these games: