Skip to content
Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime - Should you buy now or wait? Purchase decision analysis

Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime

Asteroid BaseReleased September 9, 2015
ActionIndieSimulationMultiplayerCasualCartoony
GameValio recommendation62Maybe

Worth keeping an eye on. Currently sitting in a decent spot, but not quite a must-buy just yet.

  • Losing players
  • Niche gem - loved by fans, smaller community
  • Highly rated (3,376 reviews)
Why “Maybe”
62out of 100

The ring is the score: filled up to 62 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.

  1. Skip This
  2. Wait for Sale
  3. Maybe
  4. Worth It
  5. Great Deal

Where to buy

2 stores · lowest price first

Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.

Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money

Behind the recommendation

How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.

Value46/100
  • R$27.99: very accessible price

Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.

Price history
Now R$27.99Lowest recorded R$13.99
Quality88/100
  • 93% positive (3,376 reviews): very positive reception
  • Metacritic 80/100: high marks from professional reviewers
  • 3,376 reviews: solid data foundation

Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.

Steam review score 93% · Very PositivePositive 3kNegative 230
Popularity29/100
  • Players up 133% in recent days
  • 14 concurrent players: niche audience

Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.

Daily peak concurrent players
Players now 14Peak in period 33

Game details

Developers
Asteroid Base
Publishers
Asteroid Base
Release date
September 9, 2015
Platforms
Linux, Windows, MacOs
Achievements
28
Steam recs
3,321
Supported languages
11 languagesSee the list

English · French · Italian · German · Spanish - Spain · Japanese · Korean · Portuguese - Brazil · Russian · Simplified Chinese · Traditional Chinese

Categories
Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op +15See the list

Single-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Custom Volume Controls · Adjustable Difficulty · Keyboard Only Option · Stereo Sound · Steam Cloud · Remote Play on Phone · Remote Play on Tablet · Remote Play on TV · Remote Play Together · Family Sharing

Frequently asked questions

Is Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime worth buying?

Worth keeping an eye on. Currently sitting in a decent spot, but not quite a must-buy just yet.

Where can I buy Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime cheapest?

The best current deal for Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime is on Steam for R$27.99.

What type of game is Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime?

Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime is categorized as: Action, Indie, Simulation.

What platforms is Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime available on?

Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime is available on: Linux, Windows, MacOs.

When was Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime released?

Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime was released on September 9, 2015.

How many people are playing Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime?

According to recent data, Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime has approximately 14 concurrent players 18 hours ago.

Who made Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime?

Developed by: Asteroid Base

Published by: Asteroid Base

What are the best deals for Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime?

We're currently tracking 2 deals for Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime across different stores:

  • Steam: R$27.99
  • Kinguin: R$162.67
What games are similar to Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime?

If you like Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime, you might also enjoy these games: