
Loop Hero
Worth keeping an eye on. Currently sitting in a decent spot, but not quite a must-buy just yet.
- Lowest price ever
- Gaining popularity
- Niche gem - loved by fans, smaller community
The ring is the score: filled up to 68 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.
- Skip This
- Wait for Sale
- Maybe
- Worth It
- Great Deal
Where to buy
4 stores · lowest price first
Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.
Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money
Behind the recommendation
How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.
- $2.39: very accessible price
- 84% off: deep discount
- All-time low price: rare opportunity
Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.
- 93% positive (33,889 reviews): very positive reception
- Metacritic 82/100: high marks from professional reviewers
- 33,889 reviews: large sample
Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.
- 235 concurrent players: smaller but active
- 33,889 total reviews: proven game with large community
Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.
Game details
- Developers
- Four Quarters
- Publishers
- Devolver Digital
- Release date
- March 4, 2021
- Platforms
- Linux, Windows, MacOs
- Achievements
- 50
- Steam recs
- 33,867
- Official website
- loophero.com
- Supported languages
13 languagesSee the list
English · French · German · Spanish - Spain · Japanese · Korean · Russian · Simplified Chinese · Traditional Chinese · Portuguese - Brazil · Italian · Dutch · Turkish
- Categories
Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards +2See the list
Single-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
PC requirements Recommended
- OS *
- Windows 7, 8.1, 10 x64
- Processor
- Intel Core2 Duo E6750 (2 * 2660) or equivalent, AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 5000+ (2 * 2600) or equivalent
- Memory
- 2 GB RAM
- Graphics
- GeForce 8600 GT (512 MB), Radeon HD 4650 (1024 MB)
- Storage
- 300 MB available space
Like this? Try these.
View allSame genres, similar reception.
Frequently asked questions
Is Loop Hero worth buying?
Worth keeping an eye on. Currently sitting in a decent spot, but not quite a must-buy just yet.
Where can I buy Loop Hero cheapest?
The best current deal for Loop Hero is on Loaded for $2.39.
That's a 84% discount.
This is a historical low for this game.
What type of game is Loop Hero?
Loop Hero is categorized as: Strategy, Indie, RPG.
What platforms is Loop Hero available on?
Loop Hero is available on: Linux, Windows, MacOs.
When was Loop Hero released?
Loop Hero was released on March 4, 2021.
How many people are playing Loop Hero?
According to recent data, Loop Hero has approximately 235 concurrent players 23 hours ago.
Is Loop Hero on sale right now?
Loop Hero is currently 84% off on Loaded for $2.39.
That's the lowest price we've tracked for this game.
Who made Loop Hero?
Developed by: Four Quarters
Published by: Devolver Digital
What are the best deals for Loop Hero?
We're currently tracking 4 deals for Loop Hero across different stores:
- Loaded: $2.39 (-84%)
- Kinguin: $2.83 (-81%)
- Gamivo: $2.84 (-81%)
- Steam: $14.99
What games are similar to Loop Hero?
If you like Loop Hero, you might also enjoy these games:







