Skip to content
Desktop Farm - Should you buy now or wait? Purchase decision analysis

Desktop Farm

3dm_live_wallpapersReleased July 31, 2020
StrategyCasualIndieSimulationSingleplayerIsometric
GameValio recommendation59Maybe

Worth keeping an eye on. Currently sitting in a decent spot, but not quite a must-buy just yet.

  • Losing players
  • Mixed reviews (613 reviews)
  • Fair price
Why “Maybe”
59out of 100

The ring is the score: filled up to 59 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.

  1. Skip This
  2. Wait for Sale
  3. Maybe
  4. Worth It
  5. Great Deal

Where to buy

1 store · lowest price first

Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.

Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money

Behind the recommendation

How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.

Value66/100
  • $1.94: very accessible price
  • 35% off: decent discount
  • Historical low: $1.49: room for better deals

Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.

Price history
Now $1.94Lowest recorded $1.49Full price $2.99
Quality61/100
  • 74% positive (613 reviews): mostly positive
  • 613 reviews: decent but potentially skewed

Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.

Steam review score 74% · Mostly PositivePositive 454Negative 159
Popularity45/100

Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.

Daily peak concurrent players
Players now 1Peak in period 3

Game details

Developers
3dm_live_wallpapers
Publishers
3dm_live_wallpapers
Release date
July 31, 2020
Platforms
Windows
Achievements
15
Steam recs
612
Official website
www.3dmgroup.co.uk
Supported languages
15 languagesSee the list

English · French · Italian · German · Spanish - Spain · Japanese · Korean · Polish · Portuguese - Portugal · Russian · Simplified Chinese · Turkish · Dutch · Thai · Traditional Chinese

Categories
Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud +1See the list

Single-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing

PC requirements Recommended

OS
Windows 10 / 11 Only!
Processor
Intel® Core™ i5-6600K
Memory
8 GB RAM
Graphics
GeForce GTX 1050 ti
Storage
250 MB available space

Frequently asked questions

Is Desktop Farm worth buying?

Worth keeping an eye on. Currently sitting in a decent spot, but not quite a must-buy just yet.

Where can I buy Desktop Farm cheapest?

The best current deal for Desktop Farm is on Steam for $1.94.

That's a 35% discount.

What type of game is Desktop Farm?

Desktop Farm is categorized as: Strategy, Casual, Indie, Simulation.

What platforms is Desktop Farm available on?

Desktop Farm is available on: Windows.

When was Desktop Farm released?

Desktop Farm was released on July 31, 2020.

How many people are playing Desktop Farm?

According to recent data, Desktop Farm has approximately 1 concurrent players 10 hours ago.

Is Desktop Farm on sale right now?

Desktop Farm is currently 35% off on Steam for $1.94.

Who made Desktop Farm?

Developed by: 3dm_live_wallpapers

Published by: 3dm_live_wallpapers

What games are similar to Desktop Farm?

If you like Desktop Farm, you might also enjoy these games: