Skip to content
Border Officer - Should you buy now or wait? Purchase decision analysis

Border Officer

Cheesecake DevReleased July 19, 2019
ActionIndieSimulationAdventureStrategySingleplayer
GameValio recommendation60Maybe

Not urgent, but worth watching: it's in a reasonable spot without being an obvious must-buy.

  • Lowest price ever
  • Losing players
  • Poorly rated (1,295 reviews)
Why “Maybe”
60out of 100

The ring is the score: filled up to 60 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.

  1. Skip This
  2. Wait for Sale
  3. Maybe
  4. Worth It
  5. Great Deal

Where to buy

2 stores · lowest price first

Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.

Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money

Behind the recommendation

How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.

Value94/100
  • $2.49: very accessible price
  • 75% off: deep discount
  • All-time low price: rare opportunity

Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.

Price history
Now $2.49Lowest recorded $2.49Full price $9.99
Quality50/100
  • 57% positive (1,295 reviews): mixed opinions
  • 1,295 reviews: solid data foundation

Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.

Steam review score 57% · MixedPositive 739Negative 556
Popularity25/100
  • Players up 200% in recent days
  • 3 concurrent players: niche audience

Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.

Daily peak concurrent players
Players now 3Peak in period 6

Game details

Developers
Cheesecake Dev
Publishers
Cheesecake Dev
Release date
July 19, 2019
Platforms
Windows
Achievements
12
Steam recs
1,275
Supported languages
8 languagesSee the list

English · French · German · Spanish - Spain · Simplified Chinese · Portuguese - Portugal · Russian · Turkish

Categories
Single-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing

Single-player · Steam Achievements · Family Sharing

PC requirements Recommended

OS
Windows 10
Processor
2.5 GHz Dual Core CPU
Memory
4 GB RAM
Graphics
Geforce GTX 970/Radeon RX470 or better
Storage
4 GB available space

Frequently asked questions

Is Border Officer worth buying?

Not urgent, but worth watching: it's in a reasonable spot without being an obvious must-buy.

Where can I buy Border Officer cheapest?

The best current deal for Border Officer is on Steam for $2.49.

That's a 75% discount.

This is a historical low for this game.

What type of game is Border Officer?

Border Officer is categorized as: Action, Indie, Simulation, Adventure.

What platforms is Border Officer available on?

Border Officer is available on: Windows.

When was Border Officer released?

Border Officer was released on July 19, 2019.

How many people are playing Border Officer?

According to recent data, Border Officer has approximately 3 concurrent players 21 hours ago.

Is Border Officer on sale right now?

Border Officer is currently 75% off on Steam for $2.49.

That's the lowest price we've tracked for this game.

Who made Border Officer?

Developed by: Cheesecake Dev

Published by: Cheesecake Dev

What are the best deals for Border Officer?

We're currently tracking 2 deals for Border Officer across different stores:

  • Steam: $2.49 (-75%)
  • Kinguin: $3.49 (-65%)
What games are similar to Border Officer?

If you like Border Officer, you might also enjoy these games: