
Bootstrap Island
A fair option right now, though it's not quite compelling enough to jump on immediately.
- Losing players
- Mixed reviews (1,387 reviews)
- Fair price
The ring is the score: filled up to 58 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.
- Skip This
- Wait for Sale
- Maybe
- Worth It
- Great Deal
Where to buy
2 stores · lowest price first
Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.
Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money
Behind the recommendation
How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.
- R$28.54: very accessible price
- 61% off: solid discount
Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.
- 82% positive (1,387 reviews): mostly positive
- 1,387 reviews: solid data foundation
Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.
- Players down 10% in recent days
- 9 concurrent players: niche audience
Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.
Game details
- Developers
- Maru VR
- Publishers
- Maru VR
- Release date
- March 12, 2026
- Platforms
- Windows
- Achievements
- 30
- Steam recs
- 1,397
- Official website
- bootstrapisland.com
- Supported languages
12 languages, 1 with full audioSee the list
English (audio) · French · Italian · German · Spanish - Spain · Japanese · Korean · Polish · Portuguese - Brazil · Russian · Simplified Chinese · Turkish
- Categories
Single-player, Steam Achievements, Tracked Controller Support +8See the list
Single-player · Steam Achievements · Tracked Controller Support · VR Only · Gamepad Recommended · Stereo Sound · Surround Sound · Touch Only Option · Steam Cloud · Steam Leaderboards · Family Sharing
PC requirements Recommended
- OS
- Windows 10
- Processor
- Intel Core i5-13600K / AMD Ryzen 7700x
- Memory
- 16 GB RAM
- Graphics
- Nvidia RTX 3080
- Storage
- 25 GB available space
- VR Support
- Quest 3, Quest 2, Steam Frame, Quest 3S, PSVR2, Valve Index, Rift S, Rift. Other headsets are not officially supported, but may still work.
Downloadable content 1
Like this? Try these.
View allSame genres, similar reception.
Frequently asked questions
Is Bootstrap Island worth buying?
A fair option right now, though it's not quite compelling enough to jump on immediately.
Where can I buy Bootstrap Island cheapest?
The best current deal for Bootstrap Island is on Kinguin for R$28.54.
That's a 61% discount.
What type of game is Bootstrap Island?
Bootstrap Island is categorized as: Action, Strategy, Indie, Simulation, Adventure.
What platforms is Bootstrap Island available on?
Bootstrap Island is available on: Windows.
When was Bootstrap Island released?
Bootstrap Island was released on March 12, 2026.
How many people are playing Bootstrap Island?
According to recent data, Bootstrap Island has approximately 9 concurrent players 13 hours ago.
Is Bootstrap Island on sale right now?
Bootstrap Island is currently 61% off on Kinguin for R$28.54.
Who made Bootstrap Island?
Developed by: Maru VR
Published by: Maru VR
What are the best deals for Bootstrap Island?
We're currently tracking 2 deals for Bootstrap Island across different stores:
- Kinguin: R$28.54 (-61%)
- Steam: R$73.99
What games are similar to Bootstrap Island?
If you like Bootstrap Island, you might also enjoy these games:








