Skip to content
BioShock™ Remastered - Should you buy now or wait? Purchase decision analysis

BioShock™ Remastered

2K Boston · 2K AustraliaReleased September 15, 2016
GameValio recommendation73Worth It

This one's in a good spot right now, delivering on quality with a price that makes sense.

  • Gaining popularity
  • Niche gem - loved by fans, smaller community
  • Highly rated (52,773 reviews)
Why “Worth It”
73out of 100

The ring is the score: filled up to 73 out of 100. Each colour is what one signal added; the five bands below show where the score landed.

  1. Skip This
  2. Wait for Sale
  3. Maybe
  4. Worth It
  5. Great Deal

Where to buy

5 stores · lowest price first

Always sorted by the lowest price, marketplaces included; on a tie the partner store comes first. Marketplace: a Steam key sold by third parties, with the marketplace's buyer protection. Authorized reseller: a store licensed by the publisher.

Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Stores can’t pay for a better score or recommendation. How we make money

Behind the recommendation

How we got to this score: each signal, the factors behind it and the data that feeds it.

Value80/100
  • $4.50: very accessible price
  • 77% off: deep discount
  • Near historical low ($4.40)

Source: prices from the stores we track, compared with this game's own price history.

Price history
Now $4.50Lowest recorded $4.40Full price $19.96
Quality82/100
  • 84% positive (52,773 reviews): mostly positive
  • Metacritic 80/100: high marks from professional reviewers
  • 52,773 reviews: very large sample

Source: Steam reviews and Metacritic, collected daily.

Steam review score 84% · Very PositivePositive 44kNegative 9k
Popularity38/100
  • Players down 37% in recent days
  • 212 concurrent players: smaller but active
  • 52,773 total reviews: major title

Source: Steam concurrent players and review volume, collected daily.

Daily peak concurrent players
Players now 340Peak in period 790

Game details

Developers
2K Boston, 2K Australia, Blind Squirrel, Feral Interactive (Mac)
Publishers
2K, Feral Interactive (Mac)
Release date
September 15, 2016
Platforms
Windows, MacOs
Achievements
65
Steam recs
52,796
Official website
www.bioshockgame.com
Supported languages
7 languages, 6 with full audioSee the list

English (audio) · French (audio) · Italian (audio) · German (audio) · Spanish - Spain (audio) · Japanese (audio) · Simplified Chinese

Categories
Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support +7See the list

Single-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Commentary available · Remote Play on Phone · Remote Play on Tablet · Remote Play on TV · Family Sharing

PC requirements Recommended

OS *
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 64-bit. Platform Update for Windows 7 SP1 and Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1
Processor
3GHz Quad-Core
Memory
8 GB RAM
Graphics
2GB ATI Radeon HD 7970, 2GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 or better
DirectX
Version 11
Storage
25 GB available space
Sound Card
DirectX Compatible Sound Device

Frequently asked questions

Is BioShock™ Remastered worth buying?

This one's in a good spot right now, delivering on quality with a price that makes sense.

Where can I buy BioShock™ Remastered cheapest?

The best current deal for BioShock™ Remastered is on GreenManGaming for $4.50.

That's a 77% discount.

What type of game is BioShock™ Remastered?

BioShock™ Remastered is categorized as: Action, RPG.

What platforms is BioShock™ Remastered available on?

BioShock™ Remastered is available on: Windows, MacOs.

When was BioShock™ Remastered released?

BioShock™ Remastered was released on September 15, 2016.

How many people are playing BioShock™ Remastered?

According to recent data, BioShock™ Remastered has approximately 340 concurrent players 32 minutes ago.

Is BioShock™ Remastered on sale right now?

BioShock™ Remastered is currently 77% off on GreenManGaming for $4.50.

Who made BioShock™ Remastered?

Developed by: 2K Boston, 2K Australia, Blind Squirrel, Feral Interactive (Mac)

Published by: 2K, Feral Interactive (Mac)

What are the best deals for BioShock™ Remastered?

We're currently tracking 5 deals for BioShock™ Remastered across different stores:

  • GreenManGaming: $4.50 (-77%)
  • Gamivo: $4.52 (-77%)
  • Loaded: $4.99 (-75%)
  • Steam: $4.99 (-75%)
  • Kinguin: $7.12 (-64%)
What games are similar to BioShock™ Remastered?

If you like BioShock™ Remastered, you might also enjoy these games: