Home is Where One Starts... vs Nephise
Which one is worth buying now, with today's prices and each game's recommendation.
Home is Where One Starts... wins 10 of 13 head-to-head metrics. Nephise is R$0.93 cheaper.
Metric by metric
The winner of each row gets a ✓. No row weighs more than another; the recommendation is calculated separately.
| Metric | Home is Where One Starts... | Nephise |
|---|---|---|
| GameValio scoreRecommendation: Maybe × Wait for Sale | 60 | 52 |
| Quality | 63 | 58 |
| Value | 60 | 50 |
| Popularity | 45 | 44 |
| Current Best Price (BRL) | R$ 4.42 | R$ 3.49 |
| Steam Review Score | 78.1% positive | 70.5% positive |
Where to buy
The 3 cheapest stores for each game
Home is Where One Starts...
Side by side over time
Home is Where One Starts...Nephise
Details and requirements
| Item | Home is Where One Starts... | Nephise |
|---|---|---|
| Release date | May 12, 2015 | March 14, 2017 |
| Developers | David Wehle | Tonguç Bodur |
| Publishers | David Wehle | Tonguç Bodur |
| Platforms | Linux, Windows, MacOs | Windows |
| OS (minimum) | Windows 7, 64-bit only | Windows 7 or higher 64-bit |
| Processor (minimum) | Intel i5, 2.8+ GHz | Quad-core Intel or AMD processor, 2.5 GHz or faster |
| Memory (minimum) | 4 GB RAM | 6 GB RAM |
| Graphics (minimum) | NVIDIA GTX 570, AMD Radeon 6870, or equivalent | NVIDIA GTX 970 or AMD RADEON R9 390X |
| DirectX (minimum) | Version 10 | Version 11 |
| Storage (minimum) | 600 MB available space | 3.9 GB available space |
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Home is Where One Starts... or Nephise?
Home is Where One Starts... won the comparison against Nephise based on the head-to-head metric breakdown. Check the metrics table above for a full side-by-side analysis.
How is the comparison calculated?
The comparison winner is determined objectively by counting which game wins more individual metrics in the head-to-head table. No weighting is applied. The GameValio Recommendation shown separately is our own suggestion for each game, based on a weighted score that combines quality (reviews), popularity (player counts), and affordability (price vs value) into a score out of 100. These are two different things: the comparison is objective, the recommendation is GameValio's opinion.
Is Home is Where One Starts... worth buying over Nephise?
Based on the metrics, Home is Where One Starts... won the direct comparison. However, also check the GameValio Recommendation for each game and the price comparison table to make the most informed purchase decision.
Which game has better player reviews?
Review score trends and volume over time are shown in the charts section above. The game with consistently higher positive ratios has stronger community reception.
Which game offers better value for money?
The affordability score and price comparison table above highlight the best deals. Home is Where One Starts... currently scores better on value relative to its quality and price.
Related comparisons
Analysis updated: Oct 24, 2026, 03:44 PM UTC

