Apex Point vs Wreckfest 2
Which one is worth buying now, with today's prices and each game's recommendation.
Wreckfest 2 wins 8 of 10 head-to-head metrics. Apex Point is $16.00 cheaper.
Metric by metric
The winner of each row gets a ✓. No row weighs more than another; the recommendation is calculated separately.
| Metric | Apex Point | Wreckfest 2 |
|---|---|---|
| GameValio scoreRecommendation: Wait for Sale × Wait for Sale | 48 | 54 |
| Quality | 70 | 62 |
| Value | 40 | 48 |
| Popularity | 26 | 31 |
| Current Best Price (USD) | N/A | $34.99 |
| Steam Review Score | 86% positive | 73.3% positive |
| Average Concurrent Players (14 days) | 2 | 265 |
Where to buy
The 3 cheapest stores for each game
Apex Point
Wreckfest 2
Side by side over time
Apex PointWreckfest 2
Details and requirements
| Item | Apex Point | Wreckfest 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Release date | March 4, 2023 | March 20, 2025 |
| Developers | Apex Studio | Bugbear |
| Publishers | Apex Studio | THQ Nordic |
| Platforms | Windows | Windows |
| OS (minimum) | Windows 10 64bit | Windows 10 or 11 |
| Processor (minimum) | Intel Core I5 4590 / AMD Ryzen 3 1200 or equivalent | Core i7 9700 / Ryzen 5 3600X or equivalent 6 core CPU |
| Memory (minimum) | 16 GB RAM | 16 GB RAM |
| Graphics (minimum) | NVIDIA Geforce RTX 2060 / AMD RX 5600 XT or equivalent | RTX 3070 / 6800 XT |
| DirectX (minimum) | Version 11 | Version 12 |
| Storage (minimum) | 15 GB available space | 15 GB available space |
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Apex Point or Wreckfest 2?
Wreckfest 2 won the comparison against Apex Point based on the head-to-head metric breakdown. Check the metrics table above for a full side-by-side analysis.
How is the comparison calculated?
The comparison winner is determined objectively by counting which game wins more individual metrics in the head-to-head table. No weighting is applied. The GameValio Recommendation shown separately is our own suggestion for each game, based on a weighted score that combines quality (reviews), popularity (player counts), and affordability (price vs value) into a score out of 100. These are two different things: the comparison is objective, the recommendation is GameValio's opinion.
Is Apex Point worth buying over Wreckfest 2?
Based on the metrics, Wreckfest 2 won the direct comparison. However, also check the GameValio Recommendation for each game and the price comparison table to make the most informed purchase decision.
Which game has better player reviews?
Review score trends and volume over time are shown in the charts section above. The game with consistently higher positive ratios has stronger community reception.
Which game offers better value for money?
The affordability score and price comparison table above highlight the best deals. Wreckfest 2 currently scores better on value relative to its quality and price.
Related comparisons
Analysis updated: Oct 24, 2026, 12:58 PM UTC

