A Dance of Fire and Ice vs Rift of the NecroDancer
Which one is worth buying now, with today's prices and each game's recommendation.
A Dance of Fire and Ice wins 9 of 11 head-to-head metrics. A Dance of Fire and Ice is R$47.60 cheaper.
Metric by metric
The winner of each row gets a ✓. No row weighs more than another; the recommendation is calculated separately.
| Metric | A Dance of Fire and Ice | Rift of the NecroDancer |
|---|---|---|
| GameValio scoreRecommendation: Maybe × Maybe | 60 | 55 |
| Quality | 76 | 76 |
| Value | 50 | 42 |
| Popularity | 40 | 31 |
| Current Best Price (BRL) | R$ 12.39 | R$ 59.99 |
| Steam Review Score | 94.2% positive | 94% positive |
| Average Concurrent Players (14 days) | 1.2K | 130 |
Where to buy
The 3 cheapest stores for each game
A Dance of Fire and Ice
Rift of the NecroDancer
Side by side over time
A Dance of Fire and IceRift of the NecroDancer
Details and requirements
| Item | A Dance of Fire and Ice | Rift of the NecroDancer |
|---|---|---|
| Release date | January 24, 2019 | February 5, 2025 |
| Developers | 7th Beat Games | Brace Yourself Games, Tic Toc Studios Inc. |
| Publishers | 7th Beat Games, indienova | Klei Publishing |
| Platforms | Linux, Windows, MacOs | Windows |
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: A Dance of Fire and Ice or Rift of the NecroDancer?
A Dance of Fire and Ice won the comparison against Rift of the NecroDancer based on the head-to-head metric breakdown. Check the metrics table above for a full side-by-side analysis.
How is the comparison calculated?
The comparison winner is determined objectively by counting which game wins more individual metrics in the head-to-head table. No weighting is applied. The GameValio Recommendation shown separately is our own suggestion for each game, based on a weighted score that combines quality (reviews), popularity (player counts), and affordability (price vs value) into a score out of 100. These are two different things: the comparison is objective, the recommendation is GameValio's opinion.
Is A Dance of Fire and Ice worth buying over Rift of the NecroDancer?
Based on the metrics, A Dance of Fire and Ice won the direct comparison. However, also check the GameValio Recommendation for each game and the price comparison table to make the most informed purchase decision.
Which game has better player reviews?
Review score trends and volume over time are shown in the charts section above. The game with consistently higher positive ratios has stronger community reception.
Which game offers better value for money?
The affordability score and price comparison table above highlight the best deals. A Dance of Fire and Ice currently scores better on value relative to its quality and price.
Related comparisons
Analysis updated: Oct 24, 2026, 05:02 PM UTC

